IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> DC++, Port Forwarding, Lots of good fun!
vicrawr
post Aug 2 2005, 08:59 PM
Post #1



************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,767
Joined: 9-June 03
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 374
Gender: Male



To make it all short and sweet, I'm trying to use a filesharing program known as DC++. My router is being stupid and not working, I think. It may be the program. I'm trying to forward some ports on it in order to have an active connection. I've followed every direction I can find on how to do it, based on the make and model of my port, and it still won't work. This is my last chance. If it doesn't work, I'll probably return the router and figure something else out.


For reference, these are the pages I've used.
http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod...l%20Routers#604
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers...DI-604/DC++.htm
http://www.dslreports.com/faq/9098

I've done them all. Repeatedly. And still nothing. Can anyone help me?

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mr Fuzzy
post Aug 2 2005, 09:12 PM
Post #2


This space intentionally left blank
************

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,368
Joined: 30-March 03
From: Venta Belgarum
Member No.: 203
Gender: Male



Could you possibly post screen grabs of the virtual server setup page from the router, and your TCP/IP settings?

Port forwarding is one of those things that will drive you mad until you have managed to get it to work once, then become pretty easy to do again.


--------------------
We are at war with Eastasia. We have always been at war with Eastasia. We were never at war with Eurasia. Eurasia is our ally.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vicrawr
post Aug 3 2005, 12:56 AM
Post #3



************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,767
Joined: 9-June 03
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 374
Gender: Male



Sure thing. The black boxes are just my internal IP addresses. If you need those, PM me and I'll send them your way. I've posted links to everything I think you could want, so as to save space. Thanks for taking the time to look over this.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v323/Cal...ate/Screen3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v323/Cal...ate/Screen2.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v323/Cal...ate/Screen1.jpg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mr Fuzzy
post Aug 4 2005, 06:04 PM
Post #4


This space intentionally left blank
************

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,368
Joined: 30-March 03
From: Venta Belgarum
Member No.: 203
Gender: Male



Well, they look OK to me. Presumably your machine is set to a static IP, but is it one within the range specified by the DHCP settings in the router? Sometimes things can (although they really shouldn't) get a little odd if you are using static addressing, but in that range. For example, say your router was on 192.168.1.1. I would be inclined to set the router to hand out addresses from 192.168.1.10 onwards, and use 2-9 for any statics you may want to set..


--------------------
We are at war with Eastasia. We have always been at war with Eastasia. We were never at war with Eurasia. Eurasia is our ally.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vicrawr
post Aug 4 2005, 09:57 PM
Post #5



************

Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,767
Joined: 9-June 03
From: North Carolina
Member No.: 374
Gender: Male



Yeah. The blocks are my internal IP. It's static. The external one given to me is probably dynamic, though I'm not sure about that.

I don't know quite what you're talking about, but I think I can guess. Do you mean that the IP Range and Protocol contain the last digits of my internal IP? Or am I completely retarded?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greeneyes
post Aug 5 2005, 07:51 PM
Post #6


The Key of Joy is disobedience.
************

Group: Established Members
Posts: 2,093
Joined: 4-May 04
From: The UK of GB and NI.
Member No.: 1,102
Gender: Male



The numbers in the protocol field look like the inside and outside ports to me.

QUOTE
DC++ requires you to forward the 1412 ports.


The second link seems to think DC++ wants port 1412. You seem to be using ports 5000 and 5100. Have you tried it with 1412 instead?


--------------------
Waiting for a superhero intervention
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Oni Usagi
post Aug 8 2005, 05:24 AM
Post #7


I could have written a short novel by this point
************

Group: Established Members
Posts: 1,285
Joined: 9-April 03
Member No.: 240
Gender: Secret



DC++ lets you set the port you want to use. I've seen some sites recomend 10,000 through 60,000 for filesharing recently, since some ISPs have started monitoring the old standard ports for many of those programs.
QUOTE
Active mode requires both TCP and UDP access on the same port incoming and all ports outgoing for DC++ to work properly.

I found this on the FAQ on the dc++ homepage. It might help since you were previously using two ports for each. I don't really know anything about TCP/UDP so I don't know myself that if it would make a difference.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st October 2017 - 06:57 AM
Use these links if you're going to shop at Amazon and a percentage of what you spend goes towards helping this site!